School: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

Grange, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

1. On St Brigid's night a crowd of boys collect and they dress up a doll called a "Brideog" and they go around collecting money for the "Brideog". They bring cans, buckets, and drums with them. They divide the money among them and they have an entertainment. It is said if you put out a new cloth on the hedge that night and left it out all night it would cure a headache.
    Shrove Tuesday ÷
    On Shrove Tuesday all the boys of the villages and towns go from house, to house singing songs and beating the drums calling the people to the "Sgelligs". Any marriagable person they find out in the streets after dusk they put a rope around them and they bring them to the "Sgelligs". Long ago there was a monastery at the Sgelligs and it was said that the people used to get married there during Lent.
    Long ago the local poet used to make a "Sgellig List" that is a list of the boys and girls who would be going together to the Sgelligs that year. On the Sunday before Shrove Tuesday the list
    Lizzie Hayes
    Grange, Co. Cork