School: Cratloe (C.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Shitric

1. The games I play, are: tig, spy, hopscotch, cards, snakes and ladders, skipping, Blind man's buff, four corners, Draughts, rings, colours, high gates and The mulberry bush.
    Tig is played by saying this rhyme "P, i, g, pig, you have the "tig". Whoever "tig" falls on is to follow the rest. The first to be caught is to follow the rest and so on.
    Spy is played by saying this rhyme "S, p, y, spy did you ever tell a lie, yes I did how many times. Whoever "times" falls on says some number. Then it is counted out and whoever this number falls on is "down", and the rest hide. Then when all are found or "spied" it is played, over again.
    Hopscotch is played on an earthy place. The players get a slate and make lines on the earth, about six or eight inches apart. One of the players tries to put the slate in the first six inches. When at the end the player turns again and picks up the slate on return. If she forgets to pick the slate she is "out" until the next turn. If she succeeds in getting the slate to the last six inches she puts her initials in one of the six inches. When in the next turn she has permission to put her two feet in her "bed".
    Anna Lee
    Brickhill West, Co. Clare