School: Cratloe (C.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Shitric

1. Stories of the Fianna
    Long ago there was a party of brave, fearless men known as the Fenians or the Fianna. There are many stories told about these.
    This is one relating to Fionn, about how he got his name "Fionn". Diana as was his name first had a teacher named Fingas and he caught the Salmon of Knowledge in the River Boyne. One day when he was roasting the salmon Diana came in and Fingas told him to mind the salmon but not to eat any of it. Diana was turning the salmon and he burned his thumb. He then stuck his thumb in his mouth to ease the pain. At that moment all knowledge came to Diana. Fingas then said he could teach him no more, and told him his name should be Fionn. When he wanted to know anything all he had to do was to put his thumb in his mouth and chew it.
    At one time Gráinne and Diarmuid hid in Cratloe Woods when Fionn was following them.
    One day the Fianna were hunting near Loch Lein and a beautiful lady came towards them