School: Cratloe (C.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Shitric

1. There is only one forge in this parish and this is situated near the railway-station. The smith's name is Mr. Michael Mc Namara. Both this man's father and brother were smiths there before him.
    The forge of Cratloe is slated and has a double door.
    The implements used by the smith are, a pincers, an anvil, a sledge, a hammer, and a rasp, also a punch, a chisel, and an auger.
    The farmers' implements the smith makes are, gates, harrows, various parts of ploughs and mowing machines. The implements the smith mends are, ploughs and other machines. He puts handles in spades and shovels and scythes. He also puts them in hay forks. He mends tongs and many other implements.
    He often works in open air. When shoeing wheels or wild-horses. In Spring and in Summer the smith has alot of work to do mending machines.
    The bellows is made from timber and leather. It was not made in this parish. This smith never put shoes on cattle but his father did
    Anna Lee
    Cratloe, Co. Clare