School: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poulagower, Co. Clare
T. Mac Seóín

1. Lough Graney is a beautiful lake situated in Upper Feakle. This lake was not always so, it was once a large well covered with a big flag in order to keep the water from overflowing.
    There is a legend connected with the sell. It is said a woman whose name was Grania lived quite adjacent to it. It happened one day that she went to the well to draw water and being in a hurry she forgot to cover it. She had not gone far when the water sprang up and drowned all the country around. Grania herself was drowned and her body was carried away. It was found in a field in Derrygraney and it was buried in a place called Tuamgraney
    Feakle, Co. Clare