School: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poulagower, Co. Clare
T. Mac Seóín

1. More than half a century ago there lived a woman by the name of Biddy Earley in Kilbarron a townland in the parish of Feakle. This woman had the secret of the wonderful art of performing extraordinary cures as well as the gift of foretelling to a remarkable degree. She herself was known to affirm that it was by the aid of Divine power she affected her cures, but the clergy believed that it was through the agency of the devil they were accomplished. All agree in saying that she invoked the name of the Blessed Trinity in her cures after having first ascertained the name of the Parish Priest and also that of the curate of the place in which her visitor lived.
    With anything in the shape of natural disease or an infliction of Providence she refused to interfere saying that the case did not belong to her. It was only those persons who had received
    Kitty Tobin
    Lecarrow Lower, Co. Clare