School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Handball was another game practiced but as the only alley the village had was in the Police yard, it was not a very popular game.
    Bodhlaí were played by two young boys and girls. I often played with one. We had a nice bit of light stick so as not to hurt the hand, to keep it moving. It was great fun when the Hoops would get caught in each other. Often the Hoops were taken off a barrel or a tub and were the cause of friction now and again.
    The boys used to compete in trowing stones to see who would throw the stone farthest.
    Playing Duck was another game and was a bit dangerous. A flat stone called a Granny was left in the middle of the road with a stone on top. A certain line was marked from which you threw your ducks (stone) at the duck (stone) on top of Granny.
    If you knocked off the duck, you scored and if you did not, you should bring home your duck with out being caught.
    Marbles and Tops were played by the school boys. They never play either here now.
    Hurling is the game most played and liked.