School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    or whatever it was. They tracked the blood across the road and back through Sean Bhail and own to a small lake called a marl pool or hole in the hallows of Sisbareen.
    This lake is supposed to be very deep.
    This legend has been handed down from one generation to another in the neighbourhood.
  2. Biddy Early lived just outside the border of our parish of Bodyke and the people are full of old stories connected with her.
    The people say that most of the people who came from a distance were from Tipperary and many of the tales are connected with them.
    I
    One time people came from Tipperary for a cure for a sick friend. They met the priest on the road riding a horse. Seeing they were strangers, he spoke to them and they told him where they were going. He told them not to go. Biddy in her own home knew what was happening and she said to someone who was in the house.
    Jimmie Healy
    Bodyke, Co. Clare