School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. The old name for this parish was Kilno and St Mochulla who was Bishop of Tulla Co Clare six miles from here is supposed to be the Patron Saint.
    There is a blessed well in Knocklare called Tobar Mothulla, where people make rounds. The water is applied to the eyes if they are sore. The feast day is 12 June. The other part of this parish is Tuaim Gréine and St. Cronin is patron Saint to the present Church there was built in 1893 and is dedicated to St Joseph.

The present Protestant Church in Tuaim Gréine was grabbed from the Catholics and has a very ancient doorway.
    One side - the bigger side of yard enclosed by high walls and the gate is always locked is still used as a burial place for the Catholics. The smaller side is for Protestants.
    Holy Island or Inis Caltra is not far from Tuaimgréine and the names Caemín and Colman or Cúlan or Túlan died in 652 AD are kept in memory by Coolán Well the walls of which were built by John and Anthony Brady in 1803.