School: Inishcaltra

Cappaduff, Co. Clare
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

1. Long ago bread used to be made from wheaten flour and oaten meal this then used to be baked on a griddle. The people used to grind the corn at home with hand querns. There are a few querns in this parish yet, but are not used now. People used to make different kinds of bread, such as Scratch, Black Bread, or Boxdi (sic).
    Scratch used to be made from potatoes. First of all the potatoes used to be grated then they used to be put into a cloth and squeesed and then mixed with flour. Then the(y) used to be put on a griddle to bake. Griddle bread is often made yet. Some people put
    1. products
    Billy Delaney