Scoil: Lakyle, Whitegate

Lakyle, Co. Clare
John Davis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs are held in the street of Whitegate on the 28th Feb; 28th May; 28th August & the 28th Nov.
    Buyers sometimes go to the farmers' houses and purchase stock. No tolls are paid.
    When animals are sold a "luck-penny" is given. It is calculated according to the price of the animal sold.
    If a cow is sold for £15, five shillings is the "luck-penny" If a horse was sold for £25, 10/- would be given.
    When bonhams are sold 1/- or 1/6 is given. When a bargain has been made the parties concerned strike their hands together, that is the buyer strikes his right hand against the palm of the sellers.
    Sold animals are marked with a raddle coloured blue or red or sometimes the hair is clipped off with a scissors from the side of the animals or mud is rubbed on the back.
    When a horse is sold the halter is given away. Special fairs are not held for the sale of bonhams or horses.
        1. trade