School: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gortcallyroe, Co. Clare
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

In olden times the hurlers of this district were called the Smyth O Brien's.

In olden times, the hurlers of this district were called the Smth O'Briens. There were twenty one men on each side. Mat Crowe was the captain. Like now the best men were picked from the surrounding districts. They played several matches and won them all. The final for the Championship being played on 17th of July 1887 in Broadford. The tights they wore were green and gold. The ball they had was made of thread and leather. They had two sticks marking the goal and a twine across it. The best hurlers in the place were Tom Hayes, Paddy Smyth, Michael Crowe, Michael Ryan, Paddy Vaughan, Cornelius Hayes, and Fr. Ned Scanlan.
    Mary Hayes
    Mr Rody Cosgrove