School: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gortcallyroe, Co. Clare
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he was about to come home when he saw something shining in the ditch. He thought at first that it was only the moon shining on the ditch. He wet over and saw that it was gold. He tried to lift it but he was not able. He found seventy two pounds in gold.
  2. A man named Tom Duggan living near Kilbane heard that there was gold buried by the Danes in a field near Bradford. He was also told that there was a big stone to mark the place where the gold was buried and people had looked for the gold but they could not remove the stone.
    He set off with hopes that the gold might not be buried under the stone. He began to dig and was going to go home when his spade struck something. He looked and saw that it was a stone and he lifted up the stone with the hopes that it might be under that stone the gold was buried. When he lifted the stone he
    Languages
    Mary Smyth