School: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gortcallyroe, Co. Clare
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    came back next day and found the umbrella on the roadside. They said some prayers at the place and the lady was never seen afterwards.
  2. Up to a hundred years ago, there were certain people in this country going to fairs, markets and races rising rows with each other and murdering and killing each other on the streets with sticks, stones, bottles, and everything they could get. These rows were called at the time Faction Fights and when it started with three or four people but before it was finished there was often about a hundred men on each side. These rows often lasted about two hours before they could be separated by the people and the police and often some people were badly wounded and lives were lost. In each district, they went under different names. In this district, they were call "The New Grounds and The Old Grounds."
    Mary Hayes
    Mr Luke Mullins