School: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gortcallyroe, Co. Clare
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    courage and he said to himself that it might be a child in the village crying or that someone was dead and so he passed the liss in great hopes. When he came home he found that no one was dead and that no children were about or crying and so he agreed that it should be fairies in the liss and he was afraid to go near it at night ever afterwards.
  2. At the time when people believed in fairies a man who lived near Ballymoloney wood near Bridgetown was digging ridges in a garden with other men. One of the men who was with him said he was a great man and he never said God bless him and the man got a blast. Every night a strange man would come in and take him out and the people of the house would try to hold him but he used to fall down on the floor and disappear. One day he met a
    Mary Hayes
    Mr Rody Cosgrove