School: Doire na Céise (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Curry

calves they say "sucky".
    When tying in the cow is tied with a chain round the neck. The chain is tied to a pole which is stuck down in the ground called a stake. A cow that kicks is tied by the hind legs in order to eep her from kicking.
    We hang a bit of palm in the byre every Palm Sunday. We hang a horseshoe in the byre for luck every year.
    We milk the cows in the "byre" in the winter and out in a field beside the house in the summer. We milk into bigh buckets. We tie the cow's tail to one of [their] hind legs. There are little stools about a foot high with four legs on them