School: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with water and leaves it on a board to harden. She also gathers stones and pretends they are sweets which she will give to her sister. Often she makes dolls, these she calls children and are made from rags rolled together, or perhaps she may have one good doll which will have a nice name.
    Of course toy making is not so much carried on now as it was some years ago because the children get more toys and some of them are very cheap.
  2. Long ago people had no way of preventing the blight and for two years n succession it killed all the potatoes which was the chief food of the Irish people, after that followed the horrible thing known as the Famine.
    Around the time of the famine Ireland was thickly populated
    Mary Mullen