School: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

but by the end of two years the country was reduced to half.
    No matter where you go you would see people dying from hunger, once a woman was found dead on the road she had a baby with her and it is said it was milk which flowed from a hole in its Mothers arm that fed the child this was a miracle from God.
    On the farm where I live four families lived in those days, you can still see the ruins of their homes it is believed that the owners died in the famine period.
    In the years 1846 and 1847 the blight came on the potatoes and they all rotted in the ground the people then knew nothing of the chemicals which prevent the blight nowadays.
    Towards the end of the famine period, roads were started to be made, this saved whatever people were left from dying.
    We should be very thankful to the people who invented chemicals which prevent the blight, were it not for them we
    Mary Mullen
    Corleckduff, Co. Cavan