Scoil: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. Long ago there were no doctors and the people were cured by charms, which they themselves made.
    These charms were handed down from generation to another, a man can give it to a woman but not to a man nor a woman cannot give it to another female, there are several cures or charms.
    The cure of the rose; the cure of the sprain, the cure of the sty, the cure of the toothache the cure of the rickets. This cure is made by a Blacksmith. The Blacksmith of the seventh generation can make it.
    Now a days we are not to give into those charms. There was a priest in Bawn Church speaking on the first comandment one Sunday about seven years ago and he was condemning charms. There was a half-witted man called Mickey Curry sitting in the front seat and he said it was a lie, and he bared his arm and held it up to the priest and said he got it cured by a charm, and was
    Mary Mullen
    Corleckduff, Co. Cavan