Scoil: Cnapach

An Chnapaigh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. Here is a list of the games we play at school:-
    Hiide and Seek, Blind man's buff, Colours, Sally Water, Hawk, Bees, Around the green gravel, Twos and threes, Wallflowers, Come a Ceilidhe, Mother, and Dan, Dan thread the needle.
    For "hide and seek" some one turns her back and all run away and hide. When they are ready they shout "Cuckoo" or something like that, then she runs away and tries to get them.
    To play "blind man's buff" some child puts a cap over her eyes. All the children gather inside a ring of stones, she runs and catches some one. Whomever she catches has to be the man next.
    Some three stand in different places and some one comes and gives them names. One is Hell, another is Heaven, another is purgatory. While one is giving out the names of places, another is giving out colours to the others. Then the colours are called by the one that gives out the names of the places. The children run to whatever place they like and then they are told where they are.
    All join hands in a ring, with one in the
    Martha Mc Cann