School: Derrydamph

Derrydamph, Co. Cavan
Mrs Lundy

1. (continued from previous page)
    This was then cut in four to make farells. These were placed on the griddle or flat iron about two feet in diameter. The griddle had two eyes projecting out one on each side for the hooks to catch in, as the griddle was placed or hung over the hearth fire.
  2. A Churn.
    We have a churn at home and it is about twenty years old. It is three feet high and it is one foot nine inches wide at the top and it is two feet wide at the bottom. It has round sides on it and there are hoops on the top and bottom of it and there is one in the middle of it and they are for keeping the churn together.
    The various parts of the churn are the lid the dash and the crib. The lid is made of wood and there is a little round hole up the lid and the dash goes up and down through the hole when you are churning. The dash is also made of wood
    Betty Wilson