School: Derrydamph

Derrydamph, Co. Cavan
Mrs Lundy

1. The district is very rich in old kilns - most of these have been pulled down but there are still many well preserved ones e.g. the kiln in Mr Pet Brady's lane, Cappy. These old kilns are to be seen on almost every farm in the locality and sometimes there are two or more on one farm.
    The farmers used large quantities of lime to manure their farms instead of artificial manure and in the time queues of carts might be seen near the raw lime stone rocks near Carrickmacross awaiting their turn to get a load. It was about twelve miles to this rock so that some of the farmers were travelling all night so that they might be there in good time in the morning; and that their horses might have a rest before starting for home again.
    The kiln was usually circular in shape and built of brick and had a big chimney. The raw limestone was thrown in from the top of the kiln. There was a small opening like a big grate and the fuel used for burning the lime in this district was turf as bogs were very plentiful everywhere.
    Later on the raw limestone was burned in one
    George Lundie