Scoil: Derrydamph

Derrydamph, Co. Cavan
Mrs Lundy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The spot where Robin Adair's house was build is still to be seen in a hollow in Mr John Hall's field near the spot where the Skeagh Castle once stood.
    It is said that his man was a harper and that when Cromwell's soldiers beseiged the Castel and field in an attempt to take it he showed them a secret way into it and there they were successful.
    As a reward Adair was given large tracts of land around the Castle and his daughter married Hudson one of the soldiers.
    They had a son called Adair Hudson and he (said) and his descendants were the landlords of the Skeagh estate.
  2. Loc in lea Mountains
    These mountains which lie between Bailieborough and Kingscourt are so called because of a little lake that was situated high up on the side of the mountain
    Nothing remains of this lake now except a shallow marsh covered with lake reeds.
    M. Lundie