School: Beglieve

Beglieve, Co. Cavan
Brigid Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    stating that he was informed that they were removing his (the landlord's timber, but if the value of the timber 15 shillings was paid to him there would be no more about it. John Patrick paid the money.
    On another occasion Frank's grandfather removed a ditch form between a cabbage garden and the adjoining 'well field'. In the ditch were two ash trees. The Bailif, Mr. Stronge father of the present Robert Stronge, auctioneer Skeagh reported. The Landlord - arrived on the scene but seeing that the levelling of the ditch was an improvement allowed him off scot free.
  2. Until about forty years ago no one was allowed to keep a goat. The informant remembers having a goat - those living on the edge of the estate chanced keeping