School: Ármhach (B.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Samhráin

1. Moat of the houses in Arva have been erected or reconstructed within the memory of some of the oldest inhabitants. There is not thatched house in the town at the present time, but the old people remember the time when the majority of them were thatched, and when turf was cut along the present day streets and stacked along the roads. It is said that the first slate for houses here were brought on the Shannon from Killaloe to Longford and carted from the latter place. In proportion to its size Arva has many old houses today. Some of these are condemned as unfit for humen habitation, but all of them are inhabited. Nine new houses for labourers have recently been built in it, and more will be erected in the near future, Some of the poor houses have no back door, and consist of a kitchen & small room on the ground
        1. buildings