School: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
Sr M. Aidan

1. 2. In my home every night before going to bed I recite this prayer:-
    There are four corners on my bed, there are four angels at me head. Mattew, Mark, Luke and John, God bless the bed that I lie on. On setting out on a journey this prayer is said:- May the Almighty and merciful Lord direct me on my journey. May He make it prosper and maintain me in peace. May the Archangle accompany me along the way and may I return to my home in peace, joy and health.
    On starting work this short prayer is said:- O dear Jesus may I do all my actions for the love of Thee. This prayer is said when getting out of bed:- I rise from my bed of sleep to adore my God and to labour for the salvation of my soul.
    Kathleen Hannigan
    Mrs Hannigan