School: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
Sr M. Aidan

1. There are five graveyards in the parish, two for catholics and three for protestants. The names of the two for catholic's are Middle Chapel and Drumgoon graveyards. The names of the protestant graveyards are the Presbyterian, Maravian and Quaker's.
    All those graveyards are still in use. Drumgoon is round in shape. The Church yard is not level and slopes in a Southeasterly direction. There are trees growing round the churchyards. None of the graveyards contain very old tombs except the Quaker graveyard. It contains the tomb of Sir Coote, a planter who have his name to Cootehill.
    Most of the tombs in this parish are ornamented with crosses. On the cross is usually written the names of the persons buried there. Unbaptized children are buried in the Quaker graveyard. These Graveyards are still in use.
    Philis Hannigan
    Mr Hannigan