School: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
Sr M. Aidan

1. Hallow Een
    1. If a wedding ring and a button be placed in a bride's cake the person who obtains one or both of these articles if he or she be unmarried it is a sign that he or she will be married to the person loved best before the next twelve months.
    2. Tie a wedding ring by a thread to a glass bottle take notice of how many times it strikes against the sides of the glass without being touched. It will be the same number of years until you are married.
    3 Peel an apple , throw the unbroken peel across your left shoulder. The peel will take the shape of the initial letter of your future husband.
    4 Boil an egg hard, take out the yolk, fill the empty shell with salt. The salt, shell and white must then be eaten before going to bed. Then in your dream a picture of your future husband will be seen.
    5 On Hallow Een night people play many games such as putting an apple in a basin of water and trying to take it out with your mouth.
    6 On that night also people go from house to house tying the knockers of the doors to fences and gates, pulling carts into shucks and tying barrels of water to the doors.