School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    paintings were re-placed by wood painted in keeping with the architecture of the altar. There were two old crucifixes (penal) on a loft over the vestry till 1915, when they disappeared, no one knows where. One of these crucifixes was dated 1745 and was much cruder than the other.
    The building was done by a mason named Soraghan and the roof (of which most of the timber still remains in sound condition after a lapse of 112 years) was put on by a then famous carpenter called Kiddy McGorry, who lived in the townland of Drumoo.
    The Parish Priest and Curate of Knockbride at the time the Church was built were Rev. Charles O'Reilly (P.P.) and Father Fitzpatrick (C.C). It is recorded that Father Fitzpatrick used a noggin to drink from.
    He appears to have lived in the townland of Cullies in the house now occupied by Peter Hand. This house was previously owned by a Protestant named Drafton, who had two children drowned in Lough Sillan in 1868. When Peter Hand was repairing his house he got, in the wall
    Patrick Joe Mc Breen
    James Mc Breen