School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. The last account of the fairies being seen in Knockbride was in the seventys of the last century. As three men were going to a wake in the townland of Drumegue in the house at present occupied by Mr. John Lynch, two of them were walking, the third was on horseback. When going up the brae at the cross-road beside it they became aware that the ____along were lined with fairies - little fellows in grey coats and pants and red coats. The first to see them was Thomas McBreen of Drumamuck. He drew the attention of the other two men to them. He could see them moving out on the road around them and he could see the horse leaving down his hoofs among them. One of them reached up to take the man on horseback down and another hindered him of doing so. After this they saw them rising up into the air in thousands. The man on horseback was John Boyle of Lalully
    Patrick J. Mc Breen
    James Mc Breen