School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

One night Thomas Mc Breen was watching a mare to foal. He was in a big field of Wedlocks in the town-land of Kinnea,. He was walking after the mare when all of a sudden the mare walked into a big village.
    He followed her and she passed on through the village. At the end of the village there was a big plantation. The mare walked up to the top of it.
    There was a terrible slope about one hundred feet high. He got the mare turned back to the village. He was kept in the village till he heard the cocks crowing.
    On the shores of the white lake in the town-land of Corravilla under Cahills garden there is a stone. Several people come there to see it. If you were going by it a hundred times a day each time you would hear a noise in it.
    One day my father was herding cattle in a field close by the river
    Mary Crosson