School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. There was supposed to be a house situated near a church long ago. There were a man and a woman and two children living there, a little girl and boy. They used to go out frequently in a field near the church. The church was an old one and mass was never said there. This day the children went out playing in the field, they came to their dinner and went out again. The mother and father were having their tea and they missed the children and went looking for them. They found the boy near the church and he was crying. They asked him where was the little girl and he could not answer them for he was dumb. The little girl was never seen again and it was said that after a certain number of years the little boy would regain his speech, and no one ever went near the church in the night for it was supposed to be haunted.
    Miceál Ó Spealáin
    Oibrí