School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Paddy Tierney who had five or six acres of land and he kept one cow. She was the finest cow for miles around. One day the cow fell sick and day by day she was getting worse so Paddy said he would bring her to the fair. The fair day came and Paddy went out early that morning to bring the cow to the fair. When he went out to the field where the cow was she was bogging in a gap. He had to call all the neighbours to take the cow. When he was ready it was too late to go to the fair. Then Paddy said he wouldn't bother any longer with her so he killed the cow and gave some of the flesh to the neighbours. Then one moonlight night Paddy went to the fields and he saw a cow the very same as his own in the field. He ran in and told his wife that their own cow was grazing outside in the field again and to come out quickly until she would she her. She said wasn't their own cow killed and eaten. She wouldn't go out but he
    Pádraig Ó Crothaigh
    Feirmeoir