School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. The names of the outdoor games I play are Hide and Seek, Trance, Four-corner Stone, Bingo, Wall Flowers, Sheep, Soldiers.
    Hide and Seek can be played by any number. One stands aside while all the rest are going to hide. When they are hidden they call 'Whoop' and the child goes in search of them. The one she finds first is to seek for them the next time.
    Trance is played by drawing a number of squares on the road and numbering each square 1, 2, 3 and so on until all the squares are filled.
    Four-corner Fool is played by putting four stones on the road and a girl stands in the middle and this girl is called the fool. The girls on the stones pass from one to another onto the stones and if the fool is able to step onto a vacant stone before the other person has time to go to it, she is in and the one who has left the stone must stand
    Máighréad Ní Riain
    Ballymacarbry, Co. Waterford