Scoil: Glenanore

Glennanore, Co. Waterford
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. William Crotty the outlaw of the Decies is said to have hidden a crock of gold close to the place known to this day as Crotty'[?]s Rock. It is said that when Crotty was on the scaffold he called some of his neighbours from Curragheen and Graigavalla and told them that his gold was hidden in Tomás Pháid's mountains under a rock with a horseshoe print. It was searched for several times but was not found. A farmer named John Quinlan had a herd's man working on the mountain, and one day this man happened to find the rock. When the herd in to dinner he was telling of the wonderful rock he had seen with the horseshoe print. Quinlan laughed and said it was all nonsense. But when the other men had gone out to work he took the herd to show him the position of this rock, and then they returned home. That night Quinlan took the boy to Carrick-on-Suir and it it[?] believed he sent him to America. On the Saturday night previous Quinlan had not sufficient money to pay his men, but the following day he seeming to have money in every pocket. Until this day it is believed that John Quinlan became the owner of the outlaw's Gold.
      1. people
    William Prendergast