School: Kilbaha

Kilbaha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ceitinn

1. Na Cathairiní:-
    The remains of these underground houses near Loop head. Each was capable of accomodating a single person. They were lined with masonry and covered with large flat stones or flags. It is evident from the vast amount of limpet shells in their vicinity that whoever lived in them used the báirneach or limpet largely as food.

Cill na Trí Naomh:-
    The ruins of an old Christian Church in the townland of Ross within a half mile of the local national school. The dimensions are 27' x 9' ( feet )
    It is constructed of large rough stones of a very hard kind of mortar. It contained one door one window. It is evident from the appearance of the masonry that it was reconstructed at some time or other. At the eastern end of the building there is a
    Languages