Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times used to grow a great deal of wheat, barley, oats, rye, and beans for home use. Barley, wheat and beans were the three chief grain crops for making flour. There were no mills in those times, so, almost every farmer had a pair of querns in their homes. Between those two querns the corn used to be ground. It was with this ground corn they used to make the bread. When it was made it was put near the fire on a griddle to bake. The article used under the griddle is called a brand. The bread in those times used to be heavier than the bread we have now.
    1. products
    Cáit Ní Chinnéide