School: Díseart, Inis

Dysert, Co. Clare
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. Once upon a time there lived an old couple who had one son named Jack. They soon found that they could give him no more education so they said that he should go and earn his living.
    One morning his father and himself set out and at last they came to a seaport town. They were not long there when they saw a ship coming towards them. It stopped near them and a man came out of it This man's name was Gabha na Gcleas. He walked up to Jack and said "Are you a master looking for a servant or a servant looking for a master" "I am a servant looking for a master" said Jack. "Very well" said Gabha na Gcleas I will take you into my service and I give you God as a witness that I will bring you home in one year and a day and I will teach you one trick and twenty tricks and a trick over one" He promised his father one hundred pounds if he let him go. He said he would let him go so off he went along with Gabha na Gcleas and it was not long until they landed in Tir - Fo - Thín
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Languages