School: Díseart, Inis

Dysert, Co. Clare
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. There is no operation done on the farm about which there are so many superstitions as churning This, probably is due to the fact that the changing of cream into butter is wonderful, and ignorant people think that it is done by magic. They are always ready to believe that anything unusual that happens while the churn is being made is done by magic. These superstitions are called Piseogs
    One of these Piseogs is that a person coming into a house where the churn is being made has "to do a "dreas" or put the "big of his head" in the churn. If he goes out without doing this the people of the house think that he is trying to steal the butter by magic and put the tongs or sock of the plough in the fire. This is to put a pain on the person who goes out and to bring him back again. It is also
    Patrick Mc Guane
    Scool, Co. Clare