School: Díseart, Inis

Dysert, Co. Clare
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. There is a great difference between the clothes the people wore long ago and the clothes they wear nowadays.
    The men wore overcaots made of frieze. The tailor came round to the houses in a horse car and made the coat for a few shilling's. It had a long tail at the end and it was called a swallow tail coat. When going to Mass the men wore corduroy trousers fastened at the knee and they wore long stockings to cover the rest of their feet.
    The shirts the men wore were made of hard linen and they were very uncomfortable. They also wore high collars with fronts on them and black ties.
    The women were dressed different to the men. They wore red petticoats and black home knit shawls. When they were going to Mass they wore black hodded coats and shoes with timber soles called clogs. The women
    Eileen Keane
    Drumcurreen, Co. Clare