School: Eidhneach

Inagh, Co. Clare
Sr Mac Gearachaigh

1. The patron saint of this parish is Saint Flannan. There are two wells dedicated to this saint one in Mucknish and Drimanure. They perform rounds to these wells on two Sundays and a Thursday. If you performed a round to this well on the eighteenth of December you need not visit it any more. The saints feast day is held on the eighteenth of December but it is not a holiday of obligation and people perform rounds to it on that day. Some people of the parish call their children after Saint Flannan and they are mostly to be found in Kilnamona