School: Eidhneach

Inagh, Co. Clare
Sr Mac Gearachaigh

small wooden cross erected where he was killed and the people say that a few blood stains are in one stone. Nellie Duggan
    "My Townland"
    The name of my townland is Kylea and it is situated in the parish of Inagh in the barony of Inchiquin. It got its name from a saint named Kevin who built a church in that place. There are stones in the place where the church was cuilt and it is in John Barry's land.
    There are twelve houses in this townland and two of them are slated. They were all built about eighty years ago. There are two or three old houses in it
  2. My Townland.
    The name of my townland is Kylea and it is situated in the parish of Inagh in the Barony of Inchiquin.It got its name from a saint named Kevin who built a church in that place .There are stones in the place where the church was built and it is in John Barry's land.
    There are twelve houses in this townland and two of them are slated.They were all built about eighty years ago.There are two or three old houses in it.
    Kylea, Co. Clare