Scoil: Graystown, Killenaule

Graystown, Co. Tipperary
Robert Hall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1) Rathmoley - Rath mBuaille. The fort of the milking place. A townland due East from Graystown School.
    2) Gurtnavarneog - The field of the alders. (Gort na bFhearnog. Townland 1 1/2 miles due S.E. from school.
    3) Rathgaddy - Rath Gaduidhe. Robber's fort. A storied little fort in a secluded spot in Cattaganstown townland.
    4 Bán na Breeka - Bán na Brioca. The wolves' field in Cattaganstown in centre of Traynor's farm.
    5) Powelnagade - Poul na Gaduidhe. Robber's cave. On the road (south side from Laffans Br to Noan, Probably Noan gets its name...
    6) Ballintogher - Baile an Tochair. Causeway village. The name of a townland 1/2 mile East of Laffans Br
    7) Derrick Nua - Doire Nua. New oak grove. Townland 1/2 north of Laffans Br
    8) Buffana - Bo Fainne or Bofanach (in Joyce) probably 1st because there is a field in townland called Gort Fhainne, 1m S.W. school.
    9) Knockforlagh -Cnoc Forlac. Hill of slippery side (shelving). An old Fenian Rath on pinnacle. A high landmark 1 1/2 mile W school.
    Killenaule
    10) Cill Naile - People never sound this name as Kell EN all but as Cill Náll, which is undoubtedly right as there ..
    Cill an Fháil - is a tradition that the Cashel King's son had his cell where the Protestant church now stands
    Cill Donáile - heard this 40 years ago about year 1898 from very old inhabitants. It is now called Cill an Fhail in banks and post offices and Cill Donáite on traffic signs. Cill Náile by P.P. G.A.A. and others
    Killenaule
    11) Crickeen - Cruicín A little hill west of Killenaule Roman Catholic Church. The hill is called Cnucín Sandy.
    12) (Ockavella) - Ockaveela: The Poets Height. Now called Springhill 1 mile due West of Killenaule.
    13) Baunapreacán - ( Bawnnafreacáun ) Crow's Field. Crows collect there yet each evening in Autumn 1 m W school
    14) Paurcnacnau -. Pairc na gCnamh. Field of Bones. A curious bone heap 1/2 mile SW school - Old stories galore
    15) Knockinglass - The little green Hill. St Patrick visited the Lords of the Place Kearneys 1 mile South from S.
    16) Moyglass - Green Plain. A new parish name. Maigh Glas. The old name of parish St. John Baptist, burial ground Cooleach.
    17) McCooke's Church -(Teampall MacDhuagh) A very ancient church of the small type near Moygglass East of present RC Church.
    18) Lurgo - ( Lurgac ) A humpy townland near Laff Bridge to the North. Sand drifts on the edge of the bog.
    19) LIsaha - ( Lios Atha ) A fort in the bog bordering on the townland of Lurgo and to the north of it.
    20) Scornaun ? An old church near Graystown Castle. to S.E. on Crof(?) land: Internments by tinkers and wanderers were made there up to recently.
    21) Dunguib ? An old fort in this townland 1 1/2 mi West Killenaule; It is said the O'Mahonys lived in a castle there formerly. O'Mahonys still own land there.
    22) Cattaganstown ? The home of a robber who was reputed to be as lithe as a cat; whether this has anything to do with the name or not, I do not know.
    Killenaule, Co. Tipperary