School: Graystown, Killenaule

Baile an Ghraeigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Robert Hall

1. Whiskey distilling carried on by the McShane family in River Street. They also had a large bond store. A scotch family. The "gaugers" broke the business and spilled all the whiskey into the river *camóg Hat making by means of blocks carried on by the Burgess family in park of Pike Street.
    Nail Making was carried on by several families all over the town (mostly boot and slater's nails.)
    There is an account of only one weaver Mick Murphy from Bandon who carried on this trade; but the trade was not "native" He worked his own loom
    Boot and Shoe making. There were at least 20 families who carried on this baseness before the advent of the trade boot (1) ODonnells (who still work at it) (2)Tynans, (3) Corney Maher (who kept 20 men working) 4 Pat Latham 5 Ml Reaney 6 Dick Fitzgerald 7. The Jenkins (Uncle and nephews) 8 Johnny Kennedy.
    Rope making and Tanning were carried on also but I cannot trace the sites of the business
    Skinning or butchering was carried on by the Ryans Cahills and Russells. This consisted of buying the dropped calves in Spring for 1 shilling and selling each quarter at 1 shilling: The Coadys were famous Skinners