Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman named Petticoat Loose, and the old people are able to tell many (mar) stories about her. The following story is connected with her.
    One night a man was going home from town and he had a ton weight on his car, when Petticoat Loose appeared to him. She stopped his car and got up. When she did so the horse would not move because one of her arms was a ton weight.
    When the man got home he went to the priest and he took him to the place. They shook holy water and she appeared to them outside when they shook the holy water. He asked her where she was, and she said that she was dammed. Then the priest asked her why
    Elenor Cullen
    Kenyon Street, Co. Tipperary