Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who had a farm and on the morning of the first of May he went out into one of his fields. He saw a woman walking around the field drawing a car roap after her. This is one of the people had to take the crop.
    She did not see him in time to run away. He caught her and asked her what she was doing walking around the field. She said that she heard it was a cure for corns. He asked her what she was doing with the roap. She said she found it in the field. He said it was a quear way to carry it and to clear out of the field that it was her kind of people she was looking for. All his crops came up that year as he caught her in time.
    Sheila O' Hara
    Radharc Bhéal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann