Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSiúr Concepta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a secluded corner of the large estates of Clonan in the parish of Delvin Co Westmeath is a moss covered well. "Lady Well" is the name given to it although its real Irish name is unknown.
    The story tells how once when St. Patrick was passing through the fertile plains of Meath he rested on his way at Delvin (Dealbhna Mór). But the natives far from accepting Christianity were bitterly opposed to this foreigner who was destroying their ancient customs and they refused to listen to him threatening with death anyone who should dare show any signs of conversion. Needless to say St. Patrick did not long remain in the midst of this pagan tribe. However he preached the Gospel message there and all hearts did not remain untouched by
    Carmel Innis
    Patrick Simons