Scoil: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Red Cap is blood thirsty and he loves to put people to death and especially handsome. ''And'' says Garret ''why does he not kill all the cowardly fellows that I see about him'' ''Oh man they are all his own friends. He would not ask them to do such things as he wants you to do so good bye Garret I like you and we may meet again'' and the coolen was gone. Garret went up to the castle and asked what was the next dirty job that he had for him to do. They were all surprised to see Garret for they thought the dragon had him devoured ''What is that you say''? says Red Cap '' I didn't expect to see you anymore''
    ''And who did you send to kill me?''
    ''The dragon'' says red cap ''Well go down to the pool and you will see his dirty carcass lying there.''
    ''And you killed him''
    ''Yes I killed him'' Well you saved your neck this time