Scoil: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    head and in front of you, and you will get through. When you go into the cave keep cutting in front of you, and it will give you a light which will come out of the blade, as good as a torch, and you will go through. The dragons don't like light, and will keep in their den, so take the sword, and don't forget what I am telling you, or you are lost. When you are out of the cave put on this cloak of darkness, and nobody can see you, and you can go into Rosebery Castle without being seen.''
    ''Oh begonia'' says Teddy,
    ''I'm on the high road success, And you tell me that no one can see me when I have this cloak on''?
    ''No not one, and here is a purse that never goes empty, you'll not find a fortune in it, but it will answer all your wants when you are in need, and I think you are pretty well fitted for your adventure, but be very careful, for there is great danger when you come near the castle for if you are seen, you will be seized and no mercy for you or anybody outside of the
    So keep on the cloak. Remember all that I tell you, and you may escape.''
    ''Oh'' says he ''My queen beauty of the world, if I were a gallant knight, with a sweet fluent tongue to say what I would like to say in
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    T.F. O' Grady