Scoil: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

you a lie when your party self condescends to stop and speak to me
    a poor fellow like me, so to tell you the truth I am looking for the singing apple, the golden ball, and Rosebery Castle,''
    The lady threw up her head and said ''that's a very heavy undertaking you will have to go through the gap of hardship, and then through the cave of darkness in which you will have encountered dragons that lurk in that lone-dark cave.''
    ''And what are the dragons like''?
    ''Oh they have a big round lady, and sharp claws, and a long neck, and are all covered with scales and a dreadful head and mouth, that would chop off your arm with one bite.''
    ''Oh they are dangerous lads, I am sure-And what about the gap of hardship''?
    ''Well it is near the cave and you will not keep on your feet, there is such a hurling wind that it will lift you off your feet, and throw you down.''
    ''Begorra'' says Teddy, ''its a dangerous piece of a road at that rate, but when I'm this far I'll not go back to be laughed at.''
    ''Well when you are determined on going I will help you. Take this sword of sharpness, and when you go into the Gap of Hardship, keep winding it around your
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    T.F. O' Grady